Labels

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Children Education Allowance Scheme- Clarification

No.12011/08/2010-Estt.(AL)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, P.G. and Pension
(Department of Personnel & Training)

New Delhi,the 30th December,2010

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Sub: Children Education Allowance Scheme- Clarification

Subsequent to issue of this Department OM No.12011/2008-Estt (Allowance) dated 02/09/2008 and clarification OMs dated 11/11/2008, 23/11/2009 and OM No.12011/16/2009-(Allownace) dated 13/11/2009 on the Children Education Allowance (CEA) Scheme, this Department has been receiving references from various Departments, seeking furrther clarification.

(i). Whether CEA is admissible to a Government Servant who ceases 
to be in service due to  retirement, discharge, dismissal or removal 
from service in the course of an
 academic year ?
CEA/hostel subsidy shall be admissible till 
the end of the academic year in which the  Government servant ceased to be in service 
due to retirement, discharge, dismissal or 
 removal from service in the course  of an 
academic year.
The payment shall be made by the office in
 which the Govt. servant worked prior to 
these  events and will be regulated by the
 other
 conditions laid down under CEA scheme.
(ii). Whether Children  of  a 
Government servant  who dies
while in  service are still   eligible for reimbursement under the new CEA scheme?
If  a Government servant dies while 
in service
, the  Children Education  Allowance  or
 hostel subsidy shall be admissible in 
respect 
of his/her children subject to observance
 of  other 
conditions for its grant provided the
 wife/husband of the deceased is not 
employed in service of the Central Govt.
, State Government, Autonomous Body, PSU, Semi-Government Organization such as Municipality,
 Post Trust Authority or any  other organization  partly  or  fully funded by the 
Central Govt/State Governments.  
In  such  cases  the CEA/Hostel  Subsidy
 shall be  payable to  the  children  till 
 such  time the employee would  have
  actually received the  same, subject to  the condition that other terms and 
conditions are  fulfilled. The  payment 
 shall  be  made  by  the office  in which
 the Govt. servant  was working  prior  
to  his  death and  will  be regulated  
by the other  condition laid down under
 CEA Scheme
iii) Whether any upper age limit 
of the children has been 
prescribed for ciaming  CEA?  
Whether CEA can be allowed in 
case of children studying through  “Correspondence or  Distance  
Learning”?  If  so  the age limit
 prescribed  for the same.
The upper age limit for disabled 
children has been set at the age of
22 years. In the case  of other children 
the  age limit will now be 20 years or
 till  the  time  of  passing  12th class
 which ever is earlier.  Cases where 
reimbursement have been already made, 
 in  respect  of children above this age  may
  not  be  reopened.  It  has  also been decided 
that CEA  may  henceforth  be  allowed  
in case of children  studying through  “Correspondence  or  Distance  Learning”
  subject  to other  condition prescribed
iv)  What  is  the  definition  of  
the terms ‘two sets 0f uniform’
 which occur in para1(e) of  our 
 O.M. dated 2.9.08. What  is  the 
definition of ‘one  set of shoes’?
It  is  clarified  that  ‘one set of  shoes’  would 
mean  one  pair  of  shoes  and  ‘two  sets of
 uniform’  would  mean  two sets  of  uniform  prescribed by the school in which the child is studying. A set of uniform will include all
 items of clothing prescribed  for a day,  
as uniform  by  the  school. Reimbursement
  may  be
allowed for two  sets  of  such  uniform 
 irrespective  of the  colours /winter/ 
summer/ PT uniform
(v) What is the definition of
 ‘station’ for the purpose of hostel  
subsidy ?
It is clarified that for the purpose of
 hosted subsidy,  station  would  be 
demarcated  by  the  first three  digits 
 of  the  PIN  Code  of  the  area  where  the Government   Servant  is  posed  and/or 
 residing’.  ‘The  first  three  digits  of 
 the  PIN Code  indicate a Revenue District
(vi) Whether  fee  paid  10 organizations/institutions  other 
 than  the  school  or fee  paid  to
 private  tutors  for purposes
  mentioned  in  para 1(e) of  the 
 OM dated 2.9.2008  is reimbursable?
No. It is clarified that the term ‘fee’ 
contained in the para 1(e) of the OM 
dated 2.9.2008 would mean the fee 
charted by the school directly
 from the student.

(Simmi R. Nakra)
Director (P&A)

0 comments